NewGen Drilling Pty Limited

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

About this policy

CalEnergy Resources Limited Group knows how important it is to protect personal information about our customers, staff, visitors to our website and other individuals. It is our policy to safeguard and protect the personal information we collect.

In this policy ‘CalEnergy Resources Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the group of operating companies headed by CalEnergy Resources Limited.

We may update this policy from time to time as our information handling practices change.

What we do with personal information

We participate in upstream oil and gas projects in Australia, Poland and the UK.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes, including to manage our business and workforce, attend to your enquiries and requests, provide and improve our products and services, provide you with communications which may be of interest to you (subject to law and your right to opt-out), retain and update our records, meet our legal obligations, respond to lawful requests from law enforcement and government agencies (e.g. in relation to workers compensation), recruit and train staff and facilitate any sale or restructure of our business.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or deal with your enquiries. For staff, we may in some cases take disciplinary action including termination if you refuse to provide important information.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information (current and historic) including name, contact details, identification details (e.g. date of birth, driver’s licence), payment details (e.g. banking details, tax file number), communications, contractual arrangements with us, information about dealings with us and activity (e.g. transactions and activity relating to our business), preferences, interests and opinions.

For staff and job applicants, we also collect other types of personal information which may include experience, qualifications, skills, character, background checks (e.g. reference, health, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record), drug and alcohol checks, conduct and performance at work, use of workplace resources and IT, payroll and superannuation details and emergency contacts.

Sometimes we may collect sensitive information about you. This can include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information. For example, we may collect information where a claim is made in relation to an injury at one of our sites.

We collect other information online. See below for further details.

We collect some personal information pursuant to applicable laws. For example, in Australia this may include the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information (including sensitive information):

  • that you provide to us, e.g. through calls, forms and correspondence

  • from records of actions and conduct, e.g. CCTV at our sites, website/IT usage

  • from publicly available information

  • from your representatives, organisation and co-workers

  • from third parties (e.g. our related companies and service providers (see below), referees, academic institutions).

Disclosure of personal information

The parties to which we may disclosure your personal information include:

  • our related companies

  • your and our representatives

  • other prospective employers checking your references

  • our service providers including providers of recruitment, background check, training, payroll, superannuation, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, data processing, data analysis, research, surveillance, investigation, identity/data verification, insurance, website, data and technology services.

  • law enforcement and government agencies for lawful purposes (e.g. tax and workcover authorities)

The parties to which we disclose personal information may be located in Australia, UK, Poland, Asia, New Zealand and other countries. Where we disclose your personal information to a recipient outside your jurisdiction, we use various safeguards to comply with our obligations in respect of exporting personal information. This may include ensuring the recipient is subject to similar legal requirements or certified under a binding data protection scheme or entering into appropriate contractual arrangements for the protection for your personal information. You can contact us to obtain further details of the safeguards we use.

Information collected online

Our web server recognises the domain name and email address, when provided, of each customer and visitor to our site. We use the information obtained from our website to better understand and serve our customers by:

  • improving the content of our web pages

  • customizing the content and/or layout of our pages for customers and visitors

  • notifying persons about updates to our websites

  • contacting customers and visitors to respond to their questions and fulfill their requests for more information.

We and our third-party service providers collect IP addresses and related information such as: originating and destination information; date and time stamps of communications; indicators of the type of operating system; hypertext protocol headers; application client and server banners; and information about the type of request, such as whether it is requesting or sending data. We and our third-party service providers organize and analyse these types of information to support internal operations, including maintaining functionality of websites and diagnosing website issues, analysing trends, providing more efficient service, maintaining and/or enhancing security for users and the websites, producing traffic volume statistics, and making the websites and our infrastructure more useful and secure. In an effort to protect the security of our critical infrastructure, any use of a website or information relating to such use (as described above) may be monitored and disclosed to government authorities or agencies without further notice to you.

Our websites utilise cookies to provide visitors to our websites a more convenient and enjoyable experience. A cookie is a small data file transferred onto a computer or device by a website for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

We may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


Storage and security of personal information

We hold physical and electronic records, both on our own premises and systems as well as with the assistance of our service providers. To restrict unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of personal information, we have designed and instituted a number of physical, electronic and administrative procedures. These include physical and IT access restrictions, password controls and audit trails. Please note that we cannot guarantee the absolute performance of these measures.


Your privacy rights

Please contact us if you would like to:

  1. access or correct any personal information we hold about you

  2. ask us not to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing

  3. withdraw any consent you have provided in relation to the handling of your personal information, subject to any other permitted grounds we may have to continue handling your personal information in some circumstances

  4. erase or restrict our handling of your personal information, where the information is no longer needed by us for a permitted purpose (or in certain other circumstances)

  5. object to our handling of your personal information except in relation to legal claims or where we have a justifiable basis to continue

  6. object to decisions being made based solely on automated processing of your personal information

  7. have us provide you or another person with a copy of your personal information in a commonly used machine readable format.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and do not apply in all jurisdictions. For example, rights (4) to (7) above have limited application outside the European Economic Area.

We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within any time period set out by law (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). We may ask for specific details of your request and may need to verify your identity. We will provide our reasons if we deny any request (e.g. by identifying any relevant exception). We may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Your privacy concerns

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about the way we have handled your personal information. We may seek further details from you, and may need to engage or consult with other parties to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your matter and any resolution.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the applicable privacy or data protection authority. In Australia, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au. In Europe, the privacy regulators for each Member State are listed (along with contact details) on the following website: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm


Additional Information for Individuals in the EU

If you are located in the EU, applicable privacy laws provide that there are a number of different ways that we are lawfully able to handle your personal information. We have set these out below.

For our legitimate interests

We are allowed to use your personal information where it is in our interests to do so, and those interests aren't outweighed by any potential prejudice to you. We believe that our use of your personal information is within a number of our legitimate interests, including but not limited to:

  • providing and improving our products and services

  • providing you with communications which may be of interest to you (subject to law and your right to opt-out)

  • recruiting and training our staff

  • facilitating any sale or restructure of our business

  • verifying, maintaining and updating information we hold.

We don't think that any of the activities set out in this policy will prejudice you in any way. However, you do have the right to object to us handling your personal information on this basis (as set out in the "Your privacy rights" section above).

With your consent

We are allowed to handle your personal information where you have specifically consented. As part of our relationship with you, we may ask you for specific consents to allow us to handle your personal information in certain ways. If we require your consent, we will provide you with sufficient information so that you can decide whether or not you wish to consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (as set out in the "Your privacy rights" section above).

To carry out our obligations under our contract with you

We are allowed to handle your personal information when it is necessary to do so for the performance of our contract with you. For example, we need to collect your contact details in order to be able to communicate with you and provide you with any products you have requested.

To carry out our legal obligations

As well as our obligations to you under any contract, we also have other legal obligations that we need to comply with and we are allowed to handle your personal information when we need to in order to comply with those other legal obligations.

Contact us

To contact us about privacy please use the details for our representatives below.

Worldwide

John Elliott
NewGen Drilling Pty Ltd
Level 1/12 St Georges Terrace
Perth WA 6000
Australia

+61 8 6500 8500

John.Elliott@northernpowergrid.com


Policy last updated: October 2018